Schedule | May 18–20, 2017

Thursday, May 18
1–6 PM

Registration
Ballroom Foyer, Hanover Inn

12–2:45 PM

Nominating Committee Luncheon Meeting
Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center

3–4:30 PM

Alumni Liaison Committee Meeting
Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center

5–7 PM

Dinner Discussion Groups with Students

  • Thinking Like The Fed: The College Fed Challenge
    Room 001, Rockefeller Center
    Moderator: Elisabeth S. Curtis, senior lecturer in economics
  • Experiencing Human Origins in South Africa
    Room 002, Rockefeller Center
    Moderator: Nathaniel J. Dominy, professor of anthropology and adjunct professor of biological sciences
  • The College Pulse App: It Pays to Be Heard
    Room 003, Rockefeller Center
    Moderator: Benjamin A. Valentino, associate professor of government; coordinator, War and Peace Studies Program, Dickey Center for International Understanding
7:30–8:30 PM

Alumni/Student Professional Development Gathering

Friday, May 19
6 – 7 AM

Yoga (optional)

7 – 8 AM

Registration
Ballroom Foyer, Hanover Inn

7:30 – 9:45 AM       

Committee Meetings

  • Academic Affairs, Grand Ballroom East, Hanover Inn
  • Alumni Service, Faculty Lounge, Hopkins Center for the Arts
  • Athletics, Room 332, Floren Varsity House
  • Communications, Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center
  • Enrollment and Admissions, Hayward Ballroom, Hanover Inn
  • Professional Development, Ford Sayre/Brewster, Hanover Inn
  • Student Affairs, Grand Ballroom West, Hanover Inn
10–11:30 AM

Committee Meetings

  • Honorary Degrees, Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center
  • Young Alumni, Ford Sayre/Brewster, Hanover Inn
10:10–11:15 AM   

Back-to-the-Classroom Experience for Councilors

11:45 AM–1:15 PM   

Alumni Council Luncheon
Alumni Hall, Hopkins Center for the Arts
Presentation of the Rassias Award

Dartmouth Center for the Advancement of Learning Presentation
Lisa Baldez, professor of government and of Latin American, Latino and Caribbean studies; Cheheyl Professor and director, Dartmouth Center for the Advancement of Learning

1:45–5 PM       

Plenary Session 1
Room 105, Dartmouth Hall

1:45–2:45 PM

Remarks from President Hanlon

2:45–3:30 PM

The Dartmouth Brand: A Conversation with Justin Anderson, vice president for communications

3:30–4 PM

10 Things You Should Know About How Dartmouth Fundraising is Powering Improvements at Dartmouth
Andrew Davidson, vice president for development; and Ann Root Keith, chief operating officer for advancement

4–5 PM

The Dartmouth Vietnam Project
Edward Miller, associate professor of history; Jennifer M. Miller, assistant professor of history; and students

6–7 PM           

Reception
Hayward Ballroom, Hanover Inn

7:15–9:15 PM       

Dinner
Grand Ballroom, Hanover Inn
Alumni Speaker: The Honorable Eric Fanning ’90, 22nd Secretary of the Army
Thank you for retiring councilors

Saturday, May 20
6–7 AM

Walk around Occom Pond (optional)

7:30–8:45 AM       

Alumni Liaison Committee Breakfast Meeting

8:30 AM       

Continental Breakfast

9 AM–12:30 PM   

Plenary Session 2
Arvo J. Oopik ’78 Auditorium, Class of 1978 Life Sciences Center

9–9:45 AM 

Update from the Board of Trustees
Chair-Elect of the Board of Trustees Laurel J. Richie ’81

9:45–10:30 AM

Report from the Nominating Committee

10:30–11:15 AM

Committee Reports

11:15 AM–12 PM

150 Years of Engineering at Dartmouth: The Vision for Thayer
Speaker TBD

12–12:30 PM       

Open Forum

  • Alumni Council Election Results
  • Open Discussion Period for Councilors
  • Open Microphone for Alumni
  • Closing Business
12:30 PM       

Adjournment