Schedule | May 18–20, 2017

Thursday, May 18
1–6 PM

Registration
Ballroom Foyer, Hanover Inn

12–2:45 PM

Nominating Committee Luncheon Meeting
Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center

3–4:30 PM

Alumni Liaison Committee Meeting
Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center

5–7 PM

Dinner Discussion Groups with Students

  • Thinking Like The Fed: The College Fed Challenge
    Room 001, Rockefeller Center
    Moderator: Elisabeth S. Curtis, senior lecturer in economics; C. Frank Zarnowski, senior lecturer in economics
  • Experiencing Human Origins in South Africa
    Room 002, Rockefeller Center
    Moderator: Nathaniel J. Dominy, professor of anthropology and adjunct professor of biological sciences
  • The College Pulse App: It Pays to Be Heard
    Room 003, Rockefeller Center
    Moderator: Benjamin A. Valentino, associate professor of government; coordinator, War and Peace Studies Program, Dickey Center for International Understanding
7:30–8:30 PM

The Pitch: "Shark Tank" for Student Groups
Hinman Forum, Rockefeller Center

Friday, May 19
6:30 – 7 AM

Walk Around Occom Pond (optional)

7 – 8 AM

Registration
Ballroom Foyer, Hanover Inn

7:45 – 9:45 AM       

Committee Meetings

  • Academic Affairs, Grand Ballroom East, Hanover Inn
  • Alumni Service, Faculty Lounge, Hopkins Center for the Arts
  • Athletics, Room 332, Floren Varsity House
  • Communications, Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center
  • Enrollment and Admissions, Hayward Ballroom, Hanover Inn
  • Professional Development, Ford Sayre/Brewster, Hanover Inn
  • Student Affairs, Grand Ballroom West, Hanover Inn
10–11:30 AM

Committee Meetings

  • Honorary Degrees, Winship Conference Room, Blunt Alumni Center
  • Young Alumni, Ford Sayre/Brewster, Hanover Inn
10:10–11:15 AM   

Back-to-the-Classroom Experience for Councilors

11:45 AM–1:15 PM   

Alumni Council Luncheon
Alumni Hall, Hopkins Center for the Art

Small Place, Big Ambitions: How Teaching and Learning is Changing at Dartmouth
Lisa Baldez, professor of government and of Latin American, Latino and Caribbean studies; Cheheyl Professor and director, Dartmouth Center for the Advancement of Learning

Presentation of the Professor John Rassias Faculty Award

1:45–5:30 PM       

Plenary Session 1
Room 105, Dartmouth Hall

1:45–2:45 PM

Remarks from President Hanlon

2:45–3:30 PM

A Conversation with Vice President for Communications Justin Anderson

3:30–4 PM

How Fundraising Powers Success at Dartmouth
Andrew Davidson, vice president for development; and Ann Root Keith, chief operating officer for advancement

4–5 PM

The Dartmouth Vietnam Project
Edward Miller, associate professor of history; Jennifer M. Miller, assistant professor of history; and students

5–5:30 PM 

Admissions Update
Lee Coffin, vice provost for enrollment and dean of admissions and financial aid; Meg Lysy ’99, director, Admissions Ambassador Program

6–7 PM           

Reception
Hayward Ballroom, Hanover Inn

7:15–9:15 PM       

Dinner
Grand Ballroom, Hanover Inn
Alumni Speaker: The Honorable Eric Fanning ’90, 22nd Secretary of the Army
Thank you for retiring councilors

Saturday, May 20
6 – 7 AM

Wake Up Flow (optional)
Reed W. Bratches A&S’20

7:30–8:45 AM       

Alumni Liaison Committee Breakfast Meeting

8:30 AM       

Continental Breakfast

9 AM–12:30 PM   

Plenary Session 2
Arvo J. Oopik ’78 Auditorium, Class of 1978 Life Sciences Center

9–9:45 AM 

Update from the Board of Trustees
Laurel J. Richie ’81, trustee chair-elect

9:45–10:30 AM

Report from the Nominating Committee
John Banks ’90, chair
J.B. Daukas ’84, Former President of the Alumni Council 

10:30–11 AM

Committee Reports

11 AM–12 PM

Thayer: How Engineering + Liberal Arts = National Leadership
Moderator: Joseph J. Helble, dean of the Thayer School of Engineering and professor of engineering
Panelists: John Currier ’79, Th’81, Thayer School research engineer; Ryan Halter, assistant professor of engineering, adjunct assistant professor of surgery, Geisel School of Medicine; Vicki May, professor of engineering; Petra Bonfert-Taylor, professor of engineering

12–12:30 PM       

Open Forum

  • Alumni Council Election Results
  • Open Discussion Period for Councilors
  • Open Microphone for Alumni
  • Closing Business
12:30 PM       

Adjournment